Schedule At a Glance

SUNDAY, AUGUST 3

7:30 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Registration Open

 

 

 

 

 

PRE-CONFERENCE CERTIFICATION COURSES

 

 

 

 

8:30 A.M.– 5:30 P.M.

Certified Professional in Storm Water Quality (CPSWQ®)

Review Course

8:30 A.M.– 4:30 P.M.

Certified Professional in Erosion and Sediment Control (CPESC®)

Review Course

8:30 A.M.– 4:30 P.M.

Certified Erosion, Sediment, and Storm Water Inspector (CESSWI™)

Review Course

8:00 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Certified Inspector of Sediment and Erosion Control (CISEC®)

Training Modules

8:30 A.M.– 4:30 P.M.

Certified Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System Specialist (CMS4S™)

Review Course

5:00 P.M.– 8:00 P.M.

EXHIBIT SETUP

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 4

7:30 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Registration Open

 

8:00 A.M.– 3:00 P.M.

EXHIBIT SETUP

 

 

 

 

PRE-CONFERENCE CERTIFICATION COURSES AND EXAMS

 

 

 

8:30 A.M.– 1:30 P.M.

Certified Professional in Storm Water Quality (CPSWQ®)

Exam

8:30 A.M.– 1:30 P.M.

Certified Professional in Erosion and Sediment Control (CPESC®)

Exam

8:30 A.M.– 1:30 P.M.

Certified Erosion, Sediment, and Storm Water Inspector (CESSWI™)

Exam

8:00 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Certified Inspector of Sediment and Erosion Control (CISEC®)

Training Modules/Exam

8:30 A.M.– 1:30 P.M.

Certified Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System Specialist (CMS4S™)

Exam

 

PRE-CONFERENCE COURSES

 

 

 

 

8:00 A.M.– 4:00 P.M.

BMP Selection to Improve Your Watershed

 

8:00 A.M.– 4:00 P.M.

Construction Site SWPPP Compliance: Learning to truly implement a compliant program

8:00 A.M.– 4:00 P.M.

Repairing Entrenched, Incised, and Degraded Urban Streams – Techniques and Case Studies

8:00 A.M.– 4:00 P.M.

Stormwater Pollution Modeling for LID, TMDL, and Retrofitting Analyses – An Overview of WinSLAMM

4:00 P.M.– 7:00 P.M.

EXHIBIT HALL OPEN

 

4:00 P.M.– 7:00 P.M.

Cyber Café Open

 

 

 

 

4:00 P.M.– 7:00 P.M.

EXHIBIT HALL RECEPTION (Open to all attendees)

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 5

7:00 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Registration Open

 

 

9:15 A.M.– 10:30 A.M.

OPENING GENERAL SESSION: Former Maryland Governor Parris Glendening,

President of Smart Growth America’s Leadership Institute

 

 

 

9:00 A.M.– 12:15 P.M.

Cyber Café Open

1:15 P.M.– 5:30 P.M.

 

9:00 A.M.– 12:15 P.M.

EXHIBIT HALL OPEN

1:15 P.M.– 5:30 P.M.

 

8:00 A.M.– 9:00 A.M.

 

11:00 A.M.– 12:00 P.M.

COURSE SCHEDULE

1:30 P.M..– 3:00 P.M.

 

3:30 P.M..– 5:00 P.M.

 

12:15 P.M.– 1:15 P.M.

LUNCHEON

 

 

2:45 P.M.– 3:30 P.M.

Afternoon Refreshment Break

 

 

5:30 P.M. – 8:00 P.M.

GALA RECEPTION

 

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6

7:00 A.M.– 5:00 P.M.

Registration Open

 

 

9:00 A.M.– 12:15 P.M.

Cyber Café Open

1:15 P.M.– 4:30 P.M.

 

9:00 A.M.– 12:15 P.M.

EXHIBIT HALL OPEN

1:15 P.M.– 5:00 P.M.

 

8:30 A.M.– 10:00 A.M.

 

10:30 A.M – 12:00 P.M.

COURSE SCHEDULE

1:30 P.M.– 3:00 P.M.

 

3:30 P.M.– 5:00 P.M.

 

12:15 P.M.– 1:15 P.M.

LUNCHEON

 

 

3:15 P.M.– 3:45 P.M.

Afternoon Refreshment Break

 

 

5:00 P.M.– 8:00 P.M.

Exhibits Dismantle

 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 7

7:00 A.M.– 11:00 A.M.

Registration Open

8:00 A.M.– 9:30 A.M.

COURSE SCHEDULE

9:30 A.M.– 11:00 A.M.

SPECIAL SESSION: Update on EPA Stormwater Program

8:00 A.M.– 12:00 P.M.

STORMWATER BUS TOUR of the Port of Portland Oregon and Port of Vancouver USA

 

 

 

Schedule subject to change

 

Tuesday - Thursday Conference Guide

BMP Case Studies
Green Infrastructure
Stormwater Program Management
Water-Quality Monitoring
Industrial Stormwater Management
Advanced Research Topics

August 3–7 2014
PORTLAND, OREGON

Registration
The StormCon registration desk is located in the exhibit hall foyer area and will be open for work- shop and course registration, pre-registration confirmation, name badge pickup, and general information during the following hours:


Tuesday: 7:00 A.M.–5: 00 P.M.
Wednesday: 7:00 A.M.–5: 00 P.M.
Thursday: 7:00 A.M.–11: 00 A.M.

Name Badges
Name Badges are available at the registration desk and are required to be worn at all times in the exhibit halls, during workshops and courses, and at all conference functions.

Speakers Remember to pick up your badges at the registration desk. The Speaker Ready Room is located in the Oregon Convention Center meeting room A104.

Photography StormCon prohibits the use of cameras or video- or audio-recording equipment in the exhibit halls, in pre-conference workshops, course sessions, or during any networking function or event associated with the conference.

PROGRAM TRACKS

BMP
Case Studies Examples of structural and non- structural best management practices to achieve
water-quality goals

Green Infrastructure
Low impact development (LID) techniques as well as smart growth and other green infrastructure
practices

Stormwater Program Management
Funding, public education and outreach, staffing, regulatory compliance, and other elements of
managing a successful program

Water-Quality Monitoring
Water-quality assessment,
monitoring and sampling techniques, and modeling practices

Industrial Stormwater Management
Industrial stormwater management and permitting, focusing on publicly and privately owned
facilities covered by industrial stormwater permits or EPA’s stormwater multi-sector general permit

Advanced Research Topics
Comparing BMP performance, evaluating testing protocols, and trends in
stormwater research

Tuesday, August 5
8:00 A.M. – 9:00 A.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure................ B 110-111-112

SW Program Management ......B 117-118-119

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 115

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 113

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

11:00 A.M. – 12 :00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure I .............. B 110-111-112

Green Infrastructure II .......................... B 113

SW Program Management I ....B 117-118-119

SW Program Management II................. B115

SW Program Management III ............... B 114

1:30 P.M. – 3:00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure................ B 110-111-112

SW Program Management I ....B 117-118-119

SW Program Management II................ B 115

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 113

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

3:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure I .............. B 110-111-112

Green Infrastructure II .......................... B 113

SW Program Management I ....B 117-118-119

SW Program Management II................ B 114

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 115

 

22 2014 StormCon Conference Guide

Wednesday, August 6
8:30 A.M. – 10:00 A.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies I ............................ B 116

BMP Case Studies II............................ B 115

Green Infrastructure................ B 110-111-112

SW Program Management ......B 117-118-119

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 113

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

10:30 A.M. – 12 :00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure................ B 110-111-112

SW Program Management ......B 117-118-119

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 115

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 113

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

1:30 P.M. – 3:00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure I .............. B 110-111-112

Green Infrastructure II .......................... B 115

SW Program Management ......B 117-118-119

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 114

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 113

3:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure I .............. B 110-111-112

Green Infrastructure II .......................... B 113

SW Program Management ......B 117-118-119

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 115

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

Thursday, August 7
8:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M. ROOM

BMP Case Studies .............................. B 116

Green Infrastructure....................... B 111-112

SW Program Management .................. B 113

Water-Quality Monitoring ..................... B 115

Industrial Stormwater Management ..... B 110

Advanced Research Topics ................. B 114

9:45 A.M. – 11:00 A.M. ROOM

Special Session: ................................A 105-106
Update on EPA Stormwater Program